High Altitude Health & Medicare

At New Mexico's high altitudes (Santa Fe at 7,199 ft, Taos at 6,969 ft), Medicare covers supplemental oxygen, CPAP machines, pulmonary rehabilitation, and DME for seniors with COPD or heart conditions.

New Mexico is one of the highest-altitude states in the nation, with an average elevation of 5,700 feet. Many of the state's most popular retirement communities sit at significant elevations—Santa Fe at 7,199 feet, Taos at 6,969 feet, Los Alamos at 7,320 feet, and Albuquerque at 5,312 feet. For Medicare beneficiaries, especially those with respiratory conditions, understanding how altitude affects health and what Medicare covers is important.

How High Altitude Affects Senior Health

Living at higher elevations presents unique health considerations:

  • Lower oxygen levels: At 7,000 feet, the air contains roughly 20% less oxygen than at sea level. This can worsen respiratory conditions and reduce exercise tolerance.
  • COPD and emphysema: Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease symptoms often intensify at altitude due to reduced oxygen availability
  • Heart conditions: The heart works harder at altitude to circulate oxygen, which can affect those with cardiovascular disease
  • Sleep apnea: Higher altitude can worsen sleep apnea and reduce the effectiveness of CPAP therapy at standard settings
  • Dehydration: Dry air and higher respiration rates at altitude increase dehydration risk, especially for seniors on certain medications
  • Wound healing: Lower oxygen levels can slow wound healing, which is relevant for post-surgical recovery
  • UV exposure: Higher altitude means more intense UV radiation, increasing skin cancer risk

Medicare Coverage for Altitude-Related Health Needs

Supplemental Oxygen

Medicare Part B covers supplemental oxygen equipment and supplies when prescribed by your doctor. Coverage includes:

  • Home oxygen equipment (concentrators, tanks, regulators)
  • Portable oxygen systems
  • Oxygen contents and supplies
  • Maintenance and servicing of equipment

To qualify, your doctor must document that your blood oxygen levels fall below specific thresholds. At high altitude, many patients who would not need oxygen at sea level may qualify.

Important: Medicare covers oxygen equipment as durable medical equipment (DME) under Part B. You pay 20% of the Medicare-approved amount after meeting your Part B deductible ($283 in 2026). A Medigap plan can cover this coinsurance. Some Medicare Advantage plans may have different cost-sharing for DME.

CPAP and Sleep Apnea Treatment

Medicare covers CPAP machines and supplies for diagnosed sleep apnea. At high altitude, your CPAP pressure settings may need adjustment—Medicare covers the sleep studies needed to recalibrate. Auto-adjusting CPAP (APAP) machines, which automatically adapt to altitude changes, are also covered.

Pulmonary Rehabilitation

Medicare covers pulmonary rehabilitation programs for COPD and other chronic lung conditions. These programs include supervised exercise, breathing techniques, and education—all particularly valuable for managing respiratory health at altitude.

Preventive Screenings

Medicare covers preventive services relevant to altitude living:

  • Annual wellness visits (discuss altitude-related concerns with your doctor)
  • Cardiovascular screenings
  • Lung cancer screening (low-dose CT for qualifying patients)
  • Skin cancer screenings (important due to increased UV at altitude)

NM Communities by Elevation

CommunityElevationCounty
Los Alamos7,320 ftLos Alamos
Santa Fe7,199 ftSanta Fe
Taos6,969 ftTaos
Raton6,666 ftColfax
Ruidoso6,920 ftLincoln
Silver City5,895 ftGrant
Gallup6,515 ftMcKinley
Farmington5,395 ftSan Juan
Albuquerque5,312 ftBernalillo
Las Cruces3,908 ftDona Ana

Tips for Medicare Beneficiaries at Altitude

  • Discuss altitude-related health concerns with your doctor during your annual wellness visit
  • If you use supplemental oxygen, ensure your equipment is calibrated for your elevation
  • Stay hydrated—the dry, high-altitude air in New Mexico accelerates fluid loss
  • Use sunscreen daily—UV intensity increases about 4% for every 1,000 feet of elevation
  • If you have COPD or heart disease, ask about pulmonary rehabilitation programs covered by Medicare
  • Consider plans with strong DME coverage if you rely on oxygen or respiratory equipment

Find the Right Coverage for Your Health Needs

If you have respiratory or cardiovascular conditions and live at altitude in New Mexico, a licensed agent can help you find plans with strong DME and specialist coverage.

Find a Local Medicare Agent